E-mail: info@vietnamflights.org
Travel in Vietnam easy!
© 2013-2017  VietnamFlights.org powered by Vietnam, Da Nang, 42 Phuoc My 1

Share:

Join:

Vietnam Visa

For visa in Vietnam you can apply in Vietnam embassy if is exist in your country. Necessary documents depend on internal rules of the embassy. But usually this is tickets, passport, 2 photos and filled forma. Also you can apply for visa on arrival in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang airports.

For Vietnam visa on arrival you will need:
- Passport (expiration date not early than in half year)
- Filled forma (in English language)
- 2 photos (4x6 sm)
- Printed approval letter

Approval letter (letter from Migration Department of Vietnam) – this is a document that confirm that Vietnamese government allow you to enter/leave from country during you visa’s terms. Such letter you can order from some sites, for example, www.visavietnamcenter.com, www.vietnamstay.com. Payment you can make by card or PayPal. Letter will be ready in 2 days or you can ask for express and it’ll be ready in 4 hours. Letter will be send on e-mail. After you received approval letter check passport details and terms of staying. Price depends from how fast you need letter and type of applying visa.

Visa fees you’ll pay in airport while apply for visa. Visa price depends of citizenship, terms of staying and quantity of enters. To pay for visa is possible in USD, if need exchange you’ll get it Vietnamese dongs.
If during trip you decide to stay in Vietnam for more long time, you can prolong visa. If you get one entry visa but decide to visit other country you can apply for re-entry visa and come back with it in Vietnam. All visa issues can be solved almost in every touristic agency that you can find everywhere. Tourist visa is issued for a maximum period of three months.